Frequently Asked Questions

  Q: What are my voting rights on the condominium association? A: The owner(s) of each condominium unit is entitled to one vote for each condominium unit. This vote may be cast for all matters in which the membership is entitled to vote. See paragraph 10.2 of the Declaration of Condominium and Article 11 of the By-laws for more detailed information. Q: What restrictions exist in the condominium documents on my right to use my unit? A: There are certain restrictions regarding alteration of units, commercial activities, signs, noise, type and size of recreation vehicles allowed and other restrictions. See paragraphs 8 and 12 of the Declaration of Condominium, Article XVI of the by-laws and the Rules and Regulations for more detailed information. Q: What restrictions exist in the condominium documents on the leasing of my unit? A: The documents for Condominiums IIA, IIB1, IIB2, IIIA, specify that all renters of Unit Owner’s sites (excluding those owned by the Developer) must be approved in writing by the Developer or Manager prior to occupancy. Because neither of these two rules is applicable to the Original Condominium those requirements are, therefore, not usually applied to units in the other Condominiums (although they could legally apply). Q: How much are my assessments to the condominium association for my unit type and when are they due? A: The following monthly amounts are applicable as the maintenance assessment beginning January 1, 2016. Monthly assessments are $131.78 for the original condominium, $131.79 for condominium IIA, $131.76 for condominium IIB1 and $131.81 for condominium IIB2. Monthly assessments for condominiums (Undeveloped) IIIA are $131.50. Assessments are due on the 1st day of each month and past due if not paid on or before the 10th day of the month. Assessments thirty days past due will accelerate through the end of the fiscal year and become payable immediately. Interest at the rate of 1.5% per month is charged on any unpaid balance on all accounts that are thirty days past due. Q: Do I have to be a member in any other association? A: No. Q: Am I required to pay rent or land use fees for recreational or other commonly used facilities? A: No. Q: Is the condominium association or other mandatory membership association involved in any court cases in which it may face liability in excess of $100,000? If so identify each such case. Not at this time